Book here directly online and

save 5 % compared to other sites!

Privacy Policy

Protecting your data is important to us. We process all data in accordance to Austrian law (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy outlines the most important aspects of our data processing via our website.

 

Haus Möderndorfer
Änne Möderndorfer
Huiratweg 4
6166 Fulpmes im Stubaital
Tirol, Österreich


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel +49 175 2216031
Tel +43 5225 62318

 

We use the following data when you enter into an agreement with us:

 

Personal data
First and last name, full address, all contact information (e.g., email address, telephone number), information about the type of agreement and its contents.

Other personal data you provide or a third party provides with your consent, or data that is otherwise permitted at the time you initiate the agreement, throughout the contractual relationship (e.g., when the guest card is issued), or for the purpose of complying with statutory regulations:
Date of birth or age, marital status, gender, profession, identification card details, bank account information, signatory or representative authority, contractual obligation, cancellation deadlines, or other personal information you have provided yourself.

 

Use of processors
Protecting your data is very important to us. Even if we use a processor (guest register in accordance with § 19 of the Austrian Registration Law (MeldeV)), we ensure that the data is processed within the European Union.

 

1. Registration data

1.1 Registration obligation

According to the Austrian Registration Law, you are required to register with us and provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Austrian Registration Law. This applies to the following data:
Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, and address with postal code. Foreign guests are also required to provide the type of travel document they are traveling with, its number, place of issue and issuing authority, as well as date of arrival and departure.

 

1.2. Guest register
We are required by law to keep this data in a guest register as stipulated by § 19 of the Austrian Registration Law and save it for seven (7) years unless it is processed for a longer period of time for other reasons specified by this privacy policy.

If we administer the guest register electronically and forward the data to an IT processor, the data is saved locally. The data is not transferred to a third country.

 

1.3. Forwarding of data
Arrival and departure data, together with country of origin, is forwarded in accordance with § 6 of the Regulation on Tourism Statistics (Tourismus-Statistik-Verordnung) to the municipality in which our tourist accommodation establishment is located. Aggregated data about the total number of overnight stays and the names of persons required to pay a local tourist tax are also forwarded to the respective tourism association to which we belong. This is done in accordance with § 9 of the Tyrolean Regulation on Local Tourist Tax (Tiroler Aufenthaltsabgabegesetz).

 

1.4 Legal basis for data processing

The processing of data as specified above in items 1.1 to 1.3 is based on Art. 6, para. 1, lit. c GDPR (fulfillment of legal obligation).

 

1.5 Additional data forwarded to the tourism association/municipality

We also forward your postal code and year of birth (in pseudonymized and anonymized form) to our municipality and our tourism association. This is done for statistical purposes so that the tourism association can create and evaluate statistics on country of origin and age. The data is forwarded in accordance with Art. 6, para. 1, lit. e (public interest) and lit. f (legitimate prevailing interests) GDPR. You can file an objection at any time for reasons resulting from your particular situation (Art. 21, para. 1 GDPR).

 

2. Guest card

2.1 General information

You can make use of a guest card. A guest card offers discounts and/or services provided by various regional businesses (e.g., discounted admission). The guest card is valid for the duration of your stay with us.

 

2.2 Issuing of guest cards

Guest cards are issued by the accommodation provider upon request only. Depending on the guest card system used by the tourist association and/or tourist accommodation establishment, you will be issued one of the following:

• Electronically generated guest card,
• Manually created guest card
• Carbon copy of the registration form.

 

2.3 Processed personal data

For both the electronically generated and manually created guest card, the following personal data, which is taken from the registered data (see item 1 above), is processed:
First name, last name, date of birth and duration of stay (arrival/departure), country of origin, postal code.
If the guest card is issued as a carbon copy of the registration form, it includes information as stipulated in § 5 in conjunction with § 9 of the Austrian Registration Law (see 1.1 Registration data). In this case, the data is not processed electronically for guest card purposes.
The following additional personal data is processed when the guest card is used: data about the card's usage frequency, services used, bookings, transaction logging, billing data, reference to registered data and the tourist accommodation establishment.
This data is required to determine, on the one hand, your identity, and on the other hand, to determine the guest card's duration of validity at the respective service provider's establishment. It also facilitates the settlement of discounts between the service providers, the tourism association, and if need be, the tourist accommodation establishments.

 

2.4 Legal basis for data processing

Data is processed for guest card purposes, based either on your consent (Art. 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR) or, for the purpose of contractual performance (Art. 6, para. 1, lit. b GDPR), if the guest card is part of service provisioning as specified in the accommodation agreement.
You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying the accommodation provider verbally or by sending an email to the above mentioned email address.

 

2.5 Guest card system administration

The guest card system is managed by the local tourism association. Other parties involved are the local tourist accommodation establishments and local companies (service providers).
Data that is processed for guest cards is deleted after forty-eight (48) months.

 

2.6 Data recipients

Data processed for guest card purposes is forwarded to the local tourism association to facilitate the billing of service providers and/or tourist accommodation establishments.
Individual service providers, who honor the guest card and offer discounted services, also receive this data when you use services provided by these establishments that are offered through the guest card.
To claim discounts, you must present the card containing this data to the service provider. The establishment then checks if the card is (still) valid, usually by scanning the barcode on the guest card and then by transferring the barcode data to our IT processor. At this time, personal data is also transfered to the establishment, in particular, data about your identity (to verify identity and date of birth).
If the guest card is a carbon copy of the registration form, the establishment verifies its validity by means of the carbon copy of the registration form.

 

3. Other processing of your data

As a rule, we process only data that is absolutely necessary to conclude and execute the agreement. However, upon your consent and until revoked, we will also provide you with information about our services. We will send you information via the following communication channels if you have given us the respective data:
Telephone, email, mobile number for texts, address, social media information

 

4. Deleting data

Your personal data and other personal data are deleted if it is no longer required for compliance with retention laws, typically after seven (7) years, or if saving the data is not permitted according to the law.

In lieu of deleting the data, it is also possible to anonymize it, which means that any reference to a person is irrevocably removed.

 

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device via your browser. They are not malicious.
We use cookies to customize our offers to your needs and interests. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, you can change the settings in your browser so that you are informed when cookies appear and allow them in individual instances only.
Our website functionality can be limited by the deactivation of cookies.

 

6. Web analytics

Our website uses functions provided by Google Analytics, a web analytics service.

Google Analytics:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For further information regarding the data processing please check their privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

The service uses cookies to analyse your use of a particular website. Information collected is transferred to and saved on the provider's server.
You can prevent this by making settings in your browser so that no cookies are saved. We have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with the provider.

 

7. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter through our website. To do this you must enter your email address and give your consent to receive the newsletter.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Send your unsubscribe request to the above mentioned email address. We will then immediately delete your data used for newsletter distribution.

 

8. Social media plug-ins

The establishment uses embedded social media plug-ins on its website (interfaces to social networks). When you visit its website, the system uses the plug-ins to automatically establish a connection to the respective social network and transfers the data (IP address, website visit, etc.).
The establishment does not assist with the data transfer and is not responsible for the transfer. The user can prevent the transfer of this data by logging out of his social networks before visiting the website. The social network is able to link specific data to the activity profile of the user through automatic data transfer only when the user is logged in.
The automatically transferred data is used exclusively by the social network providers and not by the tourist accommodation establishment. More information, including information about the content of the data being collected by social networks, can be found directly on the website of the respective social network. Changes to social media privacy settings can also be made there.

 

Social networks connected to the website:

Facebook

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information, see: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google +
Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
For more information, see: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

Instagram
Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
For more information, see: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

9. Rights

You have the following rights in regards to the processing of your data:

 

9.1. Right to information

You have the right to know if we are processing your data and to what extent.
Contact information:

 

Haus Möderndorfer
Änne Möderndorfer
Huiratweg 4
6166 Fulpmes im Stubaital
Tirol, Österreich


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel +49 175 2216031
Tel +43 5225 62318

 

9.2. Your rights
You have the fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the Data Protection Law, or if your right to protected data has been violated in any way, you may report this to the regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

 

9.3. Right of appeal

If you believe the processing of your personal data violates the Austrian or European Data Protection Law, please contact us to clarify any questions you may have. Of course you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority or a regulatory authority within the EU.

 

10. Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we may request that you provide proof of identity in case of doubt.

 

11. Claim to rights for a fee

If the complaint is deemed manifestly unfounded or is lodged particularly often, we have the right to charge a reasonable processing fee or to reject complaint processing.

 

12. Responsibility to cooperate

As part of our responsibility to cooperate, we are obligated to provide data as stipulated by statutory regulations (e.g., Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), Austrian Registration Law (Meldegesetz), Austrian Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO), Austrian Code of Criminal Procedure (StPO), etc.) upon request.

 

13. Period of validity

This privacy policy shall take effect May 25, 2018, and replaces existing data protection regulations.

 

Austrian or European Data Protection Law

If you believe the processing of your personal data violates the Austrian or European Data Protection Law, please contact us to clarify any questions you may have. Of course, you have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority or a regulatory authority within the EU.

 

Contact information:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Wien
Österreich


Telephone: +43 15311 520 25 25
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

bewertung holidaycheck stef

Highly recommended

We felt very comfortable in the apartment and felt very welcome from the very first day. The house is in a great location.

transl. from holidaycheck.at

bewertung holidaycheck astr

Perfect Holiday Flat

Great and very clean house with a fantastic holiday flat. We received a very warm welcome.

 

transl. from holidaycheck.at

bewertung holidaycheck tors

Super Holiday...

...great apartment. As we do every year, we want to thank you for the great accommodation and the kind service.

transl. from holidaycheck.at

Winter Holiday in the Stubaital Valley

Enjoy a memorable winter holiday and feel right at home in our delightful apartments of the House Möderndorfer.

 

  • Our guests highly value our spacious, comfortable, and well-equipped apartments.
  • Well-being is one of our most important features and allows you to sit back and truly relax.
  • The family-friendly ski resort Schlick 2000 is only 300 metres from our house.
  • Great location for your active holiday in the mountains.
  • Enjoy the spa facilities with an infra-red cabin, and aroma- and sound-room in our delightful wellness area.
  • BIG Family offers for children

Alpine Gastgeber

zoover

Recommended on Holidaycheck

facebook

Gastro Tipp Krone